Real Estate · Single-Family Residential REITs
Invitation Homes: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Invitation Homes had revenue of $2.73B, up 46.6% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $588M (21.5% of revenue). It paid a dividend of $1.17 a share.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +4.2% vs 2024
- Ticker
- INVH · NYSE
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Sub-industry
- Single-Family Residential REITs
- Headquarters
- Dallas, Texas
- Founded
- 2012
- In the S&P 500 since
- September 19, 2022
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Invitation Homes Inc. · CIK 0001687229
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $59.5M in 2015 to $2.73B in 2025. Net loss in 2015–2018.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from −$0.01 in 2018 to $0.96 in 2025.
Dividends per share
Not raised in 2025.
Shares outstanding
From 520M in 2017 to 609M in 2025.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.18B in 2025, 43.2% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2.73B | $588M | 21.5% | $0.96 | $1.17 | 609M | $1.21B | $28.3M | $1.18B |
| 2024 | $2.62B | $454M | 17.3% | $0.74 | $1.41 | 613M | $1.08B | $30.6M | $1.05B |
| 2023 | $2.43B | $519M | 21.4% | $0.85 | $1.04 | 612M | $1.11B | $30.2M | $1.08B |
| 2022 | $2.24B | $383M | 17.1% | $0.63 | $0.88 | 611M | $1.02B | $122M | $901M |
| 2021 | $2.0B | $261M | 13.1% | $0.45 | $0.68 | 608M | $908M | $77.4M | $830M |
| 2020 | $1.82B | $196M | 10.8% | $0.35 | $0.60 | 567M | $697M | $98.8M | $598M |
| 2019 | $1.76B | $145M | 8.2% | $0.27 | $0.52 | 542M | $662M | $57.4M | $605M |
| 2018 | $1.72B | −$4.93M | −0.3% | −$0.01 | $0.44 | 521M | $561M | $45.7M | $516M |
| 2017 | $1.05B | −$105M | −10.0% | — | $0.22 | 520M | $263M | $42.6M | $220M |
| 2016 | $923M | −$78.2M | −8.5% | — | — | — | $256M | $56.8M | $199M |
| 2015 | $59.5M | −$160M | −269.1% | — | — | — | $197M | $111M | $86.2M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Share counts are the shares outstanding on the cover of each annual report: the diluted average is not in the data for enough years.
- REITs are usually judged by funds from operations (FFO), which is not in the filings data; their net income is after depreciation of the properties.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Single-Family Residential REITs companies
No other S&P 500 company is in this sub-industry.
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.