Health Care · Biotechnology
Incyte: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, Incyte had revenue of $5.14B, up 21.2% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $1.29B (25.0% of revenue). It has 7% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +21.2% vs 2024
- Ticker
- INCY · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Health Care
- Sub-industry
- Biotechnology
- Headquarters
- Wilmington, Delaware
- Founded
- 1991
- In the S&P 500 since
- February 28, 2017
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Incyte Corp · CIK 0000879169
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $9.27M in 2009 to $5.14B in 2025. Net loss in 2009–2014, 2017, 2020.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from −$2.06 in 2009 to $6.41 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 71.0% a year.
Shares outstanding
7.2% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (187M → 201M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Negative in 2011–2012, 2014, 2017, 2020.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5.14B | $1.29B | 25.0% | $6.41 | 201M | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $4.24B | $32.6M | 0.8% | $0.15 | 211M | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $3.7B | $598M | 16.2% | $2.65 | 226M | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $3.39B | $341M | 10.0% | $1.52 | 224M | $970M | $77.8M | $892M |
| 2021 | $2.99B | $949M | 31.8% | $4.27 | 222M | $749M | $181M | $568M |
| 2020 | $2.67B | −$296M | −11.1% | −$1.36 | 218M | −$125M | $187M | −$312M |
| 2019 | $2.16B | $447M | 20.7% | $2.05 | 218M | $711M | $78.1M | $633M |
| 2018 | $1.88B | $109M | 5.8% | $0.51 | 216M | $336M | $73.5M | $263M |
| 2017 | $1.54B | −$313M | −20.4% | −$1.53 | 205M | −$93M | $111M | −$204M |
| 2016 | $1.11B | $104M | 9.4% | $0.54 | 194M | $305M | $120M | $184M |
| 2015 | $754M | $6.53M | 0.9% | $0.03 | 187M | $89.4M | $26M | $63.4M |
| 2014 | $511M | −$48.5M | −9.5% | −$0.29 | 168M | $26.3M | $27.9M | −$1.62M |
| 2013 | $355M | −$83.1M | −23.4% | −$0.56 | 148M | $9.18M | $4.27M | $4.91M |
| 2012 | $297M | −$44.3M | −14.9% | −$0.34 | 130M | −$94.8M | $2.84M | −$97.7M |
| 2011 | $94.5M | −$187M | −197.5% | −$1.49 | 125M | −$162M | $3.8M | −$166M |
| 2010 | $170M | −$31.8M | −18.7% | −$0.26 | 122M | $97.9M | $4.11M | $93.8M |
| 2009 | $9.27M | −$212M | −2,286.8% | −$2.06 | 103M | $12.4M | $387K | $12M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Capital expenditure: no figures after 2022 in the data.
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Biotechnology companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.