Health Care · Health Care Distributors
Henry Schein: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, Henry Schein had revenue of $13.2B, up 5.4% a year on average since 2020, and net income of $398M (3.0% of revenue). It has 28% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2020 · +4.0% vs 2024
- Ticker
- HSIC · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Health Care
- Sub-industry
- Health Care Distributors
- Headquarters
- Melville, New York
- Founded
- 1932
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 17, 2015
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 27, 2025
- SEC filer
- Henry Schein Inc · CIK 0001000228
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $6.38B in 2008 to $13.2B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $1.31 in 2008 to $3.27 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 1.4% a year.
Shares outstanding
27.7% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (168M → 122M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $573M in 2025, 4.3% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13.2B | $398M | 3.0% | $3.27 | 122M | $712M | $139M | $573M |
| 2024 | $12.7B | $390M | 3.1% | $3.05 | 128M | $848M | $148M | $700M |
| 2023 | $12.3B | $416M | 3.4% | $3.16 | 132M | $500M | $147M | $353M |
| 2022 | $12.6B | $538M | 4.3% | $3.91 | 138M | $602M | $96M | $506M |
| 2021 | $12.4B | $631M | 5.1% | $4.45 | 142M | $710M | $79M | $631M |
| 2020 | $10.1B | $404M | 4.0% | $2.82 | 143M | $599M | $49M | $550M |
| 2019 | $9.99B | $695M | 7.0% | $4.65 | 149M | $654M | $76.2M | $578M |
| 2018 | $9.42B | $536M | 5.7% | $3.49 | 154M | $685M | $71.3M | $613M |
| 2017 | $8.88B | $406M | 4.6% | $2.57 | 158M | $546M | $62.4M | $483M |
| 2016 | — | $507M | — | $3.10 | 164M | $643M | $70.2M | $572M |
| 2015 | — | $479M | — | $2.85 | 168M | $616M | $71.7M | $544M |
| 2014 | — | $466M | — | $2.72 | 171M | $593M | $82.1M | $510M |
| 2013 | — | $432M | — | $2.46 | 175M | $664M | $60.2M | $604M |
| 2012 | $8.94B | $388M | 4.3% | $2.16 | 180M | $408M | $51.2M | $357M |
| 2011 | $8.53B | $368M | 4.3% | $1.99 | 185M | $555M | $45.2M | $509M |
| 2010 | $7.53B | $326M | 4.3% | $1.75 | 187M | $395M | $39M | $356M |
| 2009 | $6.54B | $311M | 4.8% | $1.72 | 181M | $398M | $51.6M | $346M |
| 2008 | $6.38B | $239M | 3.8% | $1.31 | 182M | $385M | $50.9M | $334M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
Stock splits
Found in the filings; per-share figures and share counts on this page are on today’s share basis.
- 2-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of November 6, 2017
About these figures
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Health Care Distributors companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.