Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Huntington Ingalls Industries: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Huntington Ingalls Industries had revenue of $12.5B, up 5.9% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $605M (4.8% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 13 years in a row, to $5.43. It has 19% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +8.2% vs 2024
- Ticker
- HII · NYSE
- Sector
- Industrials
- Sub-industry
- Aerospace & Defense
- Headquarters
- Newport News, Virginia
- Founded
- 2011
- In the S&P 500 since
- January 3, 2018
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. · CIK 0001501585
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $6.29B in 2009 to $12.5B in 2025. Net loss in 2011.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $2.54 in 2009 to $15.39 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 6.3% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 13 years in a row, every year from 2013 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 12.3% a year.
Shares outstanding
18.6% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (48.3M → 39.3M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $794M in 2025, 6.4% of revenue. Negative in 2009.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12.5B | $605M | 4.8% | $15.39 | $5.43 | 39.3M | $1.2B | $402M | $794M |
| 2024 | $11.5B | $550M | 4.8% | $13.96 | $5.25 | 39.4M | $393M | $367M | $26M |
| 2023 | $11.5B | $681M | 5.9% | $17.07 | $5.02 | 39.9M | $970M | $292M | $678M |
| 2022 | $10.7B | $579M | 5.4% | $14.44 | $4.78 | 40.1M | $766M | $284M | $482M |
| 2021 | $9.52B | $544M | 5.7% | $13.50 | $4.60 | 40.3M | $760M | $331M | $429M |
| 2020 | $9.36B | $696M | 7.4% | $17.14 | $4.23 | 40.6M | $1.09B | $353M | $740M |
| 2019 | $8.9B | $549M | 6.2% | $13.26 | $3.61 | 41.4M | $896M | $530M | $366M |
| 2018 | $8.18B | $836M | 10.2% | $19.09 | $3.02 | 43.8M | $914M | $463M | $451M |
| 2017 | $7.44B | $479M | 6.4% | $10.46 | $2.52 | 45.8M | $814M | $382M | $432M |
| 2016 | $7.07B | $573M | 8.1% | $12.14 | $2.10 | 47.2M | $822M | $285M | $537M |
| 2015 | $7.02B | $404M | 5.8% | $8.36 | $1.70 | 48.3M | $861M | $188M | $673M |
| 2014 | $6.96B | $338M | 4.9% | $6.86 | $1.00 | 49.3M | $755M | $165M | $590M |
| 2013 | $6.82B | $261M | 3.8% | $5.18 | $0.50 | 50.4M | $236M | $139M | $97M |
| 2012 | $6.71B | $146M | 2.2% | $2.91 | $0.10 | 50.1M | $332M | $162M | $170M |
| 2011 | $6.58B | −$100M | −1.5% | −$2.05 | — | 48.8M | $528M | $197M | $331M |
| 2010 | $6.72B | $131M | 1.9% | $2.68 | — | 48.8M | $359M | $191M | $168M |
| 2009 | $6.29B | $124M | 2.0% | $2.54 | — | 48.8M | −$88M | $181M | −$269M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Aerospace & Defense companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.