Financials · Regional Banks
Huntington Bancshares: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Huntington Bancshares had revenue of $8.17B, up 10.6% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $2.21B (27.1% of revenue). It paid a dividend of $0.62 a share. It has 84% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +10.6% vs 2024
- Ticker
- HBAN · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Financials
- Sub-industry
- Regional Banks
- Headquarters
- Columbus, Ohio; Detroit, Michigan
- Founded
- 1866
- In the S&P 500 since
- August 28, 1997
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Huntington Bancshares Inc /Md · CIK 0000049196
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $2.24B in 2008 to $8.17B in 2025. Net loss in 2008–2009.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from −$0.44 in 2008 to $1.39 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 5.5% a year.
Dividends per share
Not raised in 2025. Ten-year growth: 9.5% a year.
Shares outstanding
84.2% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (817M → 1.5B): new shares outweighed buybacks.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8.17B | $2.21B | 27.1% | $1.39 | $0.62 | 1.5B |
| 2024 | $7.38B | $1.94B | 26.3% | $1.22 | $0.62 | 1.48B |
| 2023 | $7.36B | $1.95B | 26.5% | $1.24 | $0.62 | 1.47B |
| 2022 | $7.25B | $2.24B | 30.9% | $1.45 | $0.62 | 1.47B |
| 2021 | $5.99B | $1.29B | 21.6% | $0.90 | $0.60 | 1.29B |
| 2020 | $4.82B | $817M | 17.0% | $0.69 | $0.60 | 1.03B |
| 2019 | $4.67B | $1.41B | 30.2% | $1.27 | $0.58 | 1.06B |
| 2018 | $4.51B | $1.39B | 30.9% | $1.20 | $0.50 | 1.11B |
| 2017 | $4.31B | $1.19B | 27.5% | $1.00 | $0.35 | 1.14B |
| 2016 | $3.52B | $712M | 20.2% | $0.70 | $0.29 | 919M |
| 2015 | $2.99B | $693M | 23.2% | $0.81 | $0.25 | 817M |
| 2014 | $2.82B | $632M | 22.5% | $0.72 | $0.21 | 833M |
| 2013 | $2.72B | $641M | 23.6% | $0.72 | $0.19 | 844M |
| 2012 | $2.82B | $631M | 22.4% | $0.69 | $0.16 | 863M |
| 2011 | $2.61B | $543M | 20.8% | $0.59 | $0.10 | 868M |
| 2010 | $2.66B | $312M | 11.7% | $0.19 | $0.04 | 730M |
| 2009 | $2.43B | −$3.09B | −127.3% | −$6.14 | $0.04 | 533M |
| 2008 | $2.24B | −$114M | −5.1% | −$0.44 | $0.66 | 366M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Revenue is net of interest expense (net interest income plus fees and other income), the way banks and brokers report it.
- For banks, brokers, card lenders and insurers, operating cash flow mostly moves with loans, deposits, trading and insurance reserves, so free cash flow says little about them and is not shown.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Regional Banks companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.