Industrials · Heavy Electrical Equipment
Generac: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Generac had revenue of $4.21B, up 12.3% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $160M (3.8% of revenue). It has 14% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · −2.0% vs 2024
- Ticker
- GNRC · NYSE
- Sector
- Industrials
- Sub-industry
- Heavy Electrical Equipment
- Headquarters
- Waukesha, Wisconsin
- Founded
- 1959
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 22, 2021
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Generac Holdings Inc. · CIK 0001474735
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $588M in 2009 to $4.21B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $4.79 in 2011 to $2.69 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 9.2% a year.
Dividends per share
No dividend per share for 2025 in the data.
Shares outstanding
14.3% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (69.2M → 59.3M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $268M in 2025, 6.4% of revenue. Negative in 2022.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4.21B | $160M | 3.8% | $2.69 | — | 59.3M | $438M | $170M | $268M |
| 2024 | $4.3B | $316M | 7.4% | $5.39 | — | 60.4M | $741M | $137M | $605M |
| 2023 | $4.02B | $215M | 5.3% | $3.27 | — | 62.1M | $522M | $129M | $393M |
| 2022 | $4.56B | $400M | 8.8% | $5.42 | — | 64.7M | $58.5M | $86.2M | −$27.7M |
| 2021 | $3.74B | $550M | 14.7% | $8.30 | — | 64.3M | $411M | $110M | $301M |
| 2020 | $2.49B | $351M | 14.1% | $5.48 | — | 63.7M | $487M | $62.1M | $424M |
| 2019 | $2.2B | $252M | 11.4% | $4.03 | — | 62.9M | $309M | $60.8M | $248M |
| 2018 | $2.02B | $238M | 11.8% | $3.54 | — | 62.2M | $247M | $47.6M | $200M |
| 2017 | $1.68B | $158M | 9.4% | $2.53 | — | 62.6M | $257M | $33.3M | $224M |
| 2016 | $1.45B | $97.2M | 6.7% | $1.47 | — | 65.4M | $241M | $30.5M | $211M |
| 2015 | $1.32B | $77.7M | 5.9% | $1.12 | — | 69.2M | $189M | $30.7M | $158M |
| 2014 | $1.46B | $175M | 12.0% | $2.49 | $0.00 | 70.2M | $253M | $34.7M | $218M |
| 2013 | $1.49B | $175M | 11.7% | $2.51 | $5.00 | 69.7M | $260M | $30.8M | $229M |
| 2012 | $1.18B | $93.2M | 7.9% | $1.35 | $6.00 | 69.2M | $236M | $22.4M | $213M |
| 2011 | $792M | $325M | 41.0% | $4.79 | $0.00 | 67.8M | $170M | $12.1M | $158M |
| 2010 | $593M | $56.9M | 9.6% | — | $0.00 | — | $114M | $9.63M | $105M |
| 2009 | $588M | $43.1M | 7.3% | — | — | — | $74.6M | $4.53M | $70.1M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Heavy Electrical Equipment companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.