Real Estate · Data Center REITs
Equinix: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Equinix had revenue of $9.22B, up 13.0% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $1.35B (14.6% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 9 years in a row, to $18.76. It has 68% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +5.4% vs 2024
- Ticker
- EQIX · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Sub-industry
- Data Center REITs
- Headquarters
- Redwood City, California
- Founded
- 1998
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 20, 2015
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Equinix Inc · CIK 0001101239
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $705M in 2008 to $9.22B in 2025. Net loss in 2014.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $2.79 in 2008 to $13.76 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 15.7% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 9 years in a row, every year from 2017 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 0.6% a year.
Shares outstanding
67.8% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (58.5M → 98.1M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was −$400M in 2025, −4.3% of revenue. Negative in 2008–2009, 2012, 2016, 2018–2019, 2021, 2025.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9.22B | $1.35B | 14.6% | $13.76 | $18.76 | 98.1M | $3.91B | $4.31B | −$400M |
| 2024 | $8.75B | $815M | 9.3% | $8.50 | $17.04 | 95.8M | $3.25B | $3.07B | $183M |
| 2023 | $8.19B | $969M | 11.8% | $10.31 | $14.49 | 94M | $3.22B | $2.78B | $436M |
| 2022 | $7.26B | $705M | 9.7% | $7.67 | $12.40 | 91.8M | $2.96B | $2.28B | $685M |
| 2021 | $6.64B | $500M | 7.5% | $5.53 | $11.48 | 90.4M | $2.55B | $2.75B | −$204M |
| 2020 | $6.0B | $370M | 6.2% | $4.18 | $10.64 | 88.4M | $2.31B | $2.28B | $27.3M |
| 2019 | $5.56B | $507M | 9.1% | $5.99 | $9.84 | 84.7M | $1.99B | $2.08B | −$86.8M |
| 2018 | $5.07B | $365M | 7.2% | $4.56 | $9.12 | 80.2M | $1.82B | $2.1B | −$281M |
| 2017 | $4.37B | $233M | 5.3% | $3.00 | $8.00 | 77.5M | $1.44B | $1.38B | $60.5M |
| 2016 | $3.61B | $127M | 3.5% | $1.79 | $7.00 | 70.8M | $1.02B | $1.11B | −$94M |
| 2015 | $2.73B | $188M | 6.9% | $3.21 | $17.71 | 58.5M | $895M | $868M | $26.7M |
| 2014 | $2.44B | −$260M | −10.6% | −$4.96 | — | 52.4M | $689M | $660M | $29.2M |
| 2013 | $2.15B | $94.7M | 4.4% | $1.89 | — | 50.1M | $605M | $572M | $32.2M |
| 2012 | $1.89B | $140M | 7.4% | $2.83 | — | 51.8M | $632M | $1.1B | −$467M |
| 2011 | $1.57B | $94.8M | 6.1% | $1.74 | — | 47.9M | $587M | $28.1M | $559M |
| 2010 | $1.2B | $36.9M | 3.1% | $0.82 | — | 44.8M | $393M | $14.9M | $378M |
| 2009 | $883M | $69.4M | 7.9% | $1.75 | — | 39.7M | $355M | $370M | −$14.1M |
| 2008 | $705M | $108M | 15.3% | $2.79 | — | 41.6M | $268M | $447M | −$179M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- REITs are usually judged by funds from operations (FFO), which is not in the filings data; their net income is after depreciation of the properties.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Data Center REITs companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.