Consumer Staples · Personal Care Products
Estée Lauder Companies: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2026, Estée Lauder Companies had revenue of $15B, up 2.9% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $182M (1.2% of revenue). It paid a dividend of $1.40 a share.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +5.0% vs 2025
- Ticker
- EL · NYSE
- Sector
- Consumer Staples
- Sub-industry
- Personal Care Products
- Headquarters
- New York City, New York
- Founded
- 1946
- In the S&P 500 since
- January 5, 2006
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended June 30, 2026
- SEC filer
- Estee Lauder Companies Inc · CIK 0001001250
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $7.32B in 2009 to $15B in 2026. Net loss in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.55 in 2009 to $0.50 in 2026. Ten-year growth: −16.3% a year.
Dividends per share
Not raised in 2026. Ten-year growth: 2.1% a year.
Shares outstanding
3.1% fewer shares in 2026 than in 2016 (377M → 365M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.32B in 2026, 8.7% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $15B | $182M | 1.2% | $0.50 | $1.40 | 365M | $1.77B | $457M | $1.32B |
| 2025 | $14.3B | −$1.13B | −7.9% | −$3.15 | $1.71 | 360M | $1.27B | $602M | $670M |
| 2024 | $15.6B | $390M | 2.5% | $1.08 | $2.64 | 361M | $2.36B | $919M | $1.44B |
| 2023 | $15.9B | $1.01B | 6.3% | $2.79 | $2.58 | 361M | $1.73B | $1.0B | $728M |
| 2022 | $17.7B | $2.39B | 13.5% | $6.55 | $2.33 | 365M | $3.04B | $1.04B | $2.0B |
| 2021 | $16.2B | $2.87B | 17.7% | $7.79 | $2.07 | 368M | $3.63B | $637M | $2.99B |
| 2020 | $14.3B | $684M | 4.8% | $1.86 | $1.39 | 367M | $2.28B | $623M | $1.66B |
| 2019 | $14.9B | $1.78B | 12.0% | $4.82 | $1.67 | 370M | $2.52B | $744M | $1.77B |
| 2018 | $13.7B | $1.11B | 8.1% | $2.95 | $1.48 | 376M | $2.56B | $629M | $1.93B |
| 2017 | $11.8B | $1.25B | 10.6% | $3.35 | $1.32 | 373M | $1.79B | $504M | $1.29B |
| 2016 | $11.3B | $1.11B | 9.9% | $2.96 | $1.14 | 377M | $1.79B | $525M | $1.26B |
| 2015 | $10.8B | $1.09B | 10.1% | $2.82 | $0.92 | 386M | $1.94B | $473M | $1.47B |
| 2014 | $11B | $1.2B | 11.0% | $3.06 | $0.78 | 393M | $1.54B | $510M | $1.02B |
| 2013 | $10.2B | $1.02B | 10.0% | $2.58 | $1.08 | 395M | $1.23B | $461M | $765M |
| 2012 | $9.71B | $857M | 8.8% | $2.16 | $0.53 | 397M | $1.13B | $421M | $706M |
| 2011 | $8.81B | $701M | 8.0% | $1.74 | $0.38 | 402M | $1.03B | $351M | $676M |
| 2010 | $7.8B | $478M | 6.1% | $1.19 | $0.28 | 402M | $957M | $271M | $686M |
| 2009 | $7.32B | $218M | 3.0% | $0.55 | $0.28 | 395M | $696M | $280M | $416M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
Stock splits
Found in the filings; per-share figures and share counts on this page are on today’s share basis.
- 2-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of February 6, 2012
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Personal Care Products companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.