Financials · Reinsurance
Everest Group: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Everest Group had revenue of $17.5B, up 11.9% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $1.59B (9.1% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 4 years in a row, to $8.00. It has 5% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +1.2% vs 2024
- Ticker
- EG · NYSE
- Sector
- Financials
- Sub-industry
- Reinsurance
- Headquarters
- Hamilton, Bermuda
- Founded
- 1973
- In the S&P 500 since
- June 19, 2017
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Everest Group, Ltd. · CIK 0001095073
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $3.53B in 2008 to $17.5B in 2025. Net loss in 2008, 2011, 2018.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from −$0.30 in 2008 to $37.80 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 5.5% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 4 years in a row, every year from 2022 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 7.2% a year.
Shares outstanding
5.4% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (42.7M → 40.4M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17.5B | $1.59B | 9.1% | $37.80 | $8.00 | 40.4M |
| 2024 | $17.3B | $1.37B | 7.9% | $31.78 | $7.75 | 42.9M |
| 2023 | $14.6B | $2.52B | 17.3% | $60.19 | $6.80 | 43.4M |
| 2022 | $12.1B | $597M | 5.0% | $15.19 | $6.50 | 39.2M |
| 2021 | $11.9B | $1.38B | 11.6% | $34.62 | $6.20 | 39.3M |
| 2020 | $9.6B | $262M | 2.7% | $12.78 | $6.20 | 40M |
| 2019 | $8.23B | $766M | 9.3% | $24.70 | $5.75 | 40.8M |
| 2018 | $7.36B | −$126M | −1.7% | $2.17 | $5.30 | 40.7M |
| 2017 | $6.62B | $273M | 4.1% | $11.70 | $5.05 | 40.8M |
| 2016 | $5.79B | $792M | 13.7% | $23.68 | $4.70 | 40.9M |
| 2015 | $5.68B | $978M | 17.2% | $22.10 | $4.00 | 42.7M |
| 2014 | $5.68B | $1.2B | 21.1% | $25.91 | $3.20 | 44.5M |
| 2013 | $5.64B | $1.26B | 22.3% | $25.44 | $2.19 | 47.4M |
| 2012 | $4.92B | $829M | 16.8% | $15.79 | $1.92 | 51.1M |
| 2011 | $4.69B | −$80.5M | −1.7% | −$1.49 | $1.92 | 53.7M |
| 2010 | $4.71B | $611M | 13.0% | $10.70 | $1.92 | 54.4M |
| 2009 | $4.5B | $807M | 17.9% | $13.22 | $1.92 | — |
| 2008 | $3.53B | −$18.8M | −0.5% | −$0.30 | $1.92 | — |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Share counts are the shares outstanding on the cover of each annual report: the diluted average is not in the data for enough years.
- For banks, brokers, card lenders and insurers, operating cash flow mostly moves with loans, deposits, trading and insurance reserves, so free cash flow says little about them and is not shown.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Reinsurance companies
No other S&P 500 company is in this sub-industry.
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.