Consumer Discretionary · Restaurants
Darden Restaurants: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2026, Darden Restaurants had revenue of $13.2B, up 6.7% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $1.21B (9.1% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 5 years in a row, to $6.00. It has 10% fewer shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +9.4% vs 2025
- Ticker
- DRI · NYSE
- Sector
- Consumer Discretionary
- Sub-industry
- Restaurants
- Headquarters
- Orlando, Florida
- Founded
- 1938
- In the S&P 500 since
- May 31, 1995
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended May 31, 2026
- SEC filer
- Darden Restaurants Inc · CIK 0000940944
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $6.63B in 2008 to $13.2B in 2026. Net loss in 2020.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $2.60 in 2008 to $10.38 in 2026. Ten-year growth: 13.6% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 5 years in a row, every year from 2022 to 2026. Ten-year growth: 11.1% a year.
Shares outstanding
10.1% fewer shares in 2026 than in 2016 (129M → 116M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.12B in 2026, 8.5% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $13.2B | $1.21B | 9.1% | $10.38 | $6.00 | 116M | $1.85B | $734M | $1.12B |
| 2025 | $12.1B | $1.05B | 8.7% | $8.86 | $5.60 | 118M | $1.71B | $645M | $1.06B |
| 2024 | $11.4B | $1.03B | 9.0% | $8.51 | $5.24 | 121M | $1.62B | $601M | $1.02B |
| 2023 | $10.5B | $982M | 9.4% | $7.99 | $4.84 | 123M | $1.55B | $565M | $988M |
| 2022 | $9.63B | $953M | 9.9% | $7.39 | $4.40 | 129M | $1.26B | $377M | $888M |
| 2021 | $7.2B | $629M | 8.7% | $4.77 | $1.55 | 132M | $1.19B | $255M | $939M |
| 2020 | $7.81B | −$52.4M | −0.7% | −$0.43 | $2.64 | 123M | $717M | $460M | $258M |
| 2019 | $8.51B | $713M | 8.4% | $5.69 | $3.00 | 125M | $1.27B | $452M | $816M |
| 2018 | $8.08B | $596M | 7.4% | $4.73 | $2.52 | 126M | $1.02B | $396M | $624M |
| 2017 | $7.17B | $479M | 6.7% | $3.80 | $2.24 | 126M | $916M | $293M | $623M |
| 2016 | $6.93B | $375M | 5.4% | $2.90 | $2.10 | 129M | $820M | $228M | $592M |
| 2015 | $6.76B | $710M | 10.5% | $5.47 | $2.20 | 130M | $874M | $296M | $578M |
| 2014 | $6.29B | $286M | 4.6% | $2.15 | $2.20 | 133M | $555M | $415M | $141M |
| 2013 | $5.92B | $412M | 7.0% | $3.13 | $2.00 | 132M | $594M | $510M | $84.3M |
| 2012 | $5.33B | $476M | 8.9% | $3.57 | $1.72 | 133M | $514M | $458M | $55.9M |
| 2011 | $7.5B | $476M | 6.4% | $3.39 | $1.28 | 140M | $895M | $548M | $347M |
| 2010 | $7.11B | $404M | 5.7% | $2.84 | $1.00 | 142M | $903M | $432M | $471M |
| 2009 | $7.22B | $372M | 5.2% | $2.65 | $0.80 | 140M | $784M | $535M | $248M |
| 2008 | $6.63B | $377M | 5.7% | $2.60 | $0.72 | 145M | $767M | $429M | $338M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Restaurants companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.