Consumer Discretionary · Footwear
Deckers Brands: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2026, Deckers Brands had revenue of $5.47B, up 11.3% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $1.02B (18.7% of revenue). It has 26% fewer shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +9.8% vs 2025
- Ticker
- DECK · NYSE
- Sector
- Consumer Discretionary
- Sub-industry
- Footwear
- Headquarters
- Goleta, California
- Founded
- 1973
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 18, 2024
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended March 31, 2026
- SEC filer
- Deckers Outdoor Corp · CIK 0000910521
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $689M in 2008 to $5.47B in 2026.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.31 in 2008 to $7.02 in 2026. Ten-year growth: 27.5% a year.
Shares outstanding
26.4% fewer shares in 2026 than in 2016 (198M → 146M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.1B in 2026, 20.1% of revenue. Negative in 2011.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5.47B | $1.02B | 18.7% | $7.02 | 146M | $1.18B | $84.6M | $1.1B |
| 2025 | $4.99B | $966M | 19.4% | $6.33 | 153M | $1.04B | $86.2M | $958M |
| 2024 | $4.29B | $760M | 17.7% | $4.86 | 156M | $1.03B | $89.4M | $944M |
| 2023 | $3.63B | $517M | 14.2% | $3.23 | 160M | $537M | $81M | $456M |
| 2022 | $3.15B | $452M | 14.3% | $2.71 | 167M | $172M | $51M | $121M |
| 2021 | $2.55B | $383M | 15.0% | $2.25 | 170M | $596M | $32.2M | $564M |
| 2020 | $2.13B | $276M | 12.9% | $1.60 | 172M | $286M | $32.5M | $254M |
| 2019 | $2.02B | $264M | 13.1% | $1.47 | 179M | $360M | $29.1M | $330M |
| 2018 | $1.9B | $114M | 6.0% | $0.60 | 192M | $327M | $34.8M | $293M |
| 2017 | $1.79B | $5.71M | 0.3% | $0.03 | 194M | $199M | $44.5M | $155M |
| 2016 | $1.88B | $122M | 6.5% | $0.62 | 198M | $126M | $66.2M | $59.6M |
| 2015 | $1.82B | $162M | 8.9% | $0.78 | 208M | $170M | $91.1M | $78.5M |
| 2013 | $1.56B | $146M | 9.4% | $0.70 | 209M | $262M | $79.8M | $182M |
| 2012 | $1.41B | $129M | 9.1% | $0.57 | 224M | $164M | $61.6M | $102M |
| 2011 | $1.38B | $199M | 14.5% | $0.84 | 236M | $30.1M | $55.5M | −$25.4M |
| 2010 | $1.0B | $158M | 15.8% | $0.67 | 236M | $140M | $22.5M | $117M |
| 2009 | $813M | $117M | 14.4% | $0.49 | 236M | $185M | $13.7M | $172M |
| 2008 | $689M | $73.9M | 10.7% | $0.31 | 238M | $53.3M | $22.2M | $31.1M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
Stock splits
Found in the filings; per-share figures and share counts on this page are on today’s share basis.
- 6-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of October 31, 2024
About these figures
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- No full-year figures for 2014: the filings do not report it as one twelve-month period (this happens after a reorganization or a change of fiscal year).
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Footwear companies
No other S&P 500 company is in this sub-industry.
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.