Industrials · Agricultural & Farm Machinery
Deere & Company: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2025, Deere & Company had revenue of $45.7B, up 4.7% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $5.03B (11.0% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 5 years in a row, to $6.48. It has 19% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · −11.7% vs 2024
- Ticker
- DE · NYSE
- Sector
- Industrials
- Sub-industry
- Agricultural & Farm Machinery
- Headquarters
- Moline, Illinois
- Founded
- 1837
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 4, 1957, the index’s first day
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended November 2, 2025
- SEC filer
- Deere & Co · CIK 0000315189
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $24.1B in 2007 to $45.7B in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $4.00 in 2007 to $18.50 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 12.4% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 5 years in a row, every year from 2021 to 2025. Ten-year growth: 10.4% a year.
Shares outstanding
19.1% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (336M → 272M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $6.1B in 2025, 13.4% of revenue. Negative in 2012.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45.7B | $5.03B | 11.0% | $18.50 | $6.48 | 272M | $7.46B | $1.36B | $6.1B |
| 2024 | $51.7B | $7.1B | 13.7% | $25.62 | $5.88 | 277M | $9.23B | $1.64B | $7.59B |
| 2023 | $61.3B | $10.2B | 16.6% | $34.63 | $5.05 | 294M | $8.59B | $1.5B | $7.09B |
| 2022 | $52.6B | $7.13B | 13.6% | $23.28 | $4.36 | 306M | $4.7B | $1.13B | $3.56B |
| 2021 | $44B | $5.96B | 13.5% | $18.99 | $3.61 | 314M | $7.73B | $848M | $6.88B |
| 2020 | $35.5B | $2.75B | 7.7% | $8.69 | $3.04 | 317M | $7.48B | $820M | $6.66B |
| 2019 | $39.3B | $3.25B | 8.3% | $10.15 | $3.04 | 321M | $3.41B | $1.12B | $2.29B |
| 2018 | $37.4B | $2.37B | 6.3% | $7.24 | $2.58 | 327M | $1.82B | $896M | $926M |
| 2017 | $29.7B | $2.16B | 7.3% | $6.68 | $2.40 | 323M | $2.2B | $595M | $1.6B |
| 2016 | $26.6B | $1.52B | 5.7% | $4.81 | $2.40 | 317M | $3.77B | $644M | $3.13B |
| 2015 | $28.9B | $1.94B | 6.7% | $5.77 | $2.40 | 336M | $3.76B | $694M | $3.06B |
| 2014 | $36.1B | $3.16B | 8.8% | $8.63 | $2.22 | 366M | $3.53B | $1.05B | $2.48B |
| 2013 | $37.8B | $3.54B | 9.4% | $9.09 | $1.99 | 389M | $3.25B | $1.16B | $2.1B |
| 2012 | $36.2B | $3.06B | 8.5% | $7.63 | $1.79 | 402M | $1.17B | $1.32B | −$152M |
| 2011 | $32B | $2.8B | 8.7% | $6.63 | $1.52 | 422M | $2.33B | $1.06B | $1.27B |
| 2010 | $26B | $1.86B | 7.2% | $4.35 | $1.16 | 429M | $2.28B | $762M | $1.52B |
| 2009 | $23.1B | $874M | 3.8% | $2.06 | $1.12 | 424M | $1.98B | $907M | $1.08B |
| 2008 | $28.4B | $2.05B | 7.2% | $4.70 | $1.06 | 436M | $1.95B | $1.11B | $837M |
| 2007 | $24.1B | $1.82B | 7.6% | $4.00 | $0.91 | 455M | $2.76B | $1.02B | $1.74B |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Agricultural & Farm Machinery companies
No other S&P 500 company is in this sub-industry.
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.