Industrials · Diversified Support Services
Cintas: revenue, profit and dividends
In fiscal 2026, Cintas had revenue of $11.3B, up 8.9% a year on average since 2016, and net income of $2.0B (17.8% of revenue). Its dividend per share has gone up 4 years in a row, to $1.80. It has 8% fewer shares than in 2016.
Revenue, fiscal 2026
average annual revenue growth since 2016 · +8.9% vs 2025
- Ticker
- CTAS · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Industrials
- Sub-industry
- Diversified Support Services
- Headquarters
- Mason, Ohio
- Founded
- 1929
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 1, 2001
- Latest fiscal year
- 2026, ended May 31, 2026
- SEC filer
- Cintas Corp · CIK 0000723254
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $3.77B in 2009 to $11.3B in 2026.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.37 in 2009 to $4.91 in 2026. Ten-year growth: 12.2% a year.
Dividends per share
Raised 4 years in a row, every year from 2023 to 2026. Ten-year growth: 21.2% a year.
Shares outstanding
7.6% fewer shares in 2026 than in 2016 (440M → 406M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $1.88B in 2026, 16.7% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Dividend | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $11.3B | $2.0B | 17.8% | $4.91 | $1.80 | 406M | $2.28B | $395M | $1.88B |
| 2025 | $10.3B | $1.81B | 17.5% | $4.40 | $1.56 | 410M | $2.17B | $409M | $1.76B |
| 2024 | $9.6B | $1.57B | 16.4% | $3.79 | $1.35 | 413M | $2.07B | $409M | $1.66B |
| 2023 | $8.82B | $1.35B | 15.3% | $3.25 | $1.15 | 414M | $1.59B | $331M | $1.26B |
| 2022 | $7.85B | $1.24B | 15.7% | $2.91 | $0.95 | 422M | $1.54B | $241M | $1.3B |
| 2021 | $7.12B | $1.11B | 15.6% | $2.56 | $1.25 | 431M | $1.36B | $143M | $1.22B |
| 2020 | $7.09B | $876M | 12.4% | $2.03 | $0.64 | 428M | $1.29B | $230M | $1.06B |
| 2019 | $6.89B | $885M | 12.8% | $2.00 | $0.51 | 438M | $1.07B | $277M | $791M |
| 2018 | $6.48B | $843M | 13.0% | $1.89 | $0.41 | 439M | $964M | $272M | $692M |
| 2017 | $5.32B | $481M | 9.0% | $1.09 | $0.33 | 431M | $764M | $273M | $491M |
| 2016 | $4.8B | $694M | 14.5% | $1.55 | $0.26 | 440M | $466M | $275M | $190M |
| 2015 | $4.37B | $431M | 9.9% | $0.91 | $0.42 | 470M | $580M | $218M | $363M |
| 2014 | $4.19B | $374M | 8.9% | $0.76 | $0.19 | 487M | $606M | $146M | $460M |
| 2013 | $4.25B | $315M | 7.4% | $0.63 | $0.16 | 498M | $553M | $196M | $356M |
| 2012 | $4.1B | $298M | 7.3% | $0.57 | $0.14 | 520M | $470M | $161M | $309M |
| 2011 | $3.81B | $247M | 6.5% | $0.42 | $0.12 | 586M | $341M | $183M | $158M |
| 2010 | $3.55B | $216M | 6.1% | $0.35 | $0.12 | 611M | $566M | $111M | $455M |
| 2009 | $3.77B | $226M | 6.0% | $0.37 | $0.12 | — | $524M | $160M | $363M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
Stock splits
Found in the filings; per-share figures and share counts on this page are on today’s share basis.
- 4-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of October 4, 2024
About these figures
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Diversified Support Services companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.