Health Care · Managed Health Care
Centene: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, Centene had revenue of $195B, up 23.9% a year on average since 2015, and a net loss of $6.67B. It has 100% more shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +19.4% vs 2024
- Ticker
- CNC · NYSE
- Sector
- Health Care
- Sub-industry
- Managed Health Care
- Headquarters
- St. Louis, Missouri
- Founded
- 1984
- In the S&P 500 since
- March 30, 2016
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Centene Corp · CIK 0001071739
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $3.36B in 2008 to $195B in 2025. Net loss in 2025.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $0.47 in 2008 to −$13.53 in 2025.
Shares outstanding
100.3% more shares in 2025 than in 2015 (246M → 493M): new shares outweighed buybacks.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $4.32B in 2025, 2.2% of revenue. Negative in 2024.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $195B | −$6.67B | −3.4% | −$13.53 | 493M | $5.09B | $767M | $4.32B |
| 2024 | $163B | $3.31B | 2.0% | $6.31 | 524M | $154M | $644M | −$490M |
| 2023 | $154B | $2.7B | 1.8% | $4.95 | 546M | $8.05B | $799M | $7.25B |
| 2022 | $145B | $1.2B | 0.8% | $2.07 | 582M | $6.26B | $1.0B | $5.26B |
| 2021 | $126B | $1.35B | 1.1% | $2.28 | 591M | $4.21B | $910M | $3.29B |
| 2020 | $111B | $1.81B | 1.6% | $3.12 | 579M | $5.5B | $869M | $4.63B |
| 2019 | $74.6B | $1.32B | 1.8% | $3.14 | 420M | $1.48B | $730M | $753M |
| 2018 | $60.1B | $900M | 1.5% | $2.26 | 399M | $1.23B | $675M | $559M |
| 2017 | $48.4B | $828M | 1.7% | $2.34 | 353M | $1.49B | $422M | $1.07B |
| 2016 | $40.6B | $562M | 1.4% | $1.71 | 328M | $1.85B | $306M | $1.54B |
| 2015 | $22.8B | $355M | 1.6% | $1.44 | 246M | $658M | $150M | $508M |
| 2014 | $16.6B | $271M | 1.6% | $1.12 | 241M | $1.22B | $103M | $1.12B |
| 2013 | $10.9B | $165M | 1.5% | $0.73 | 225M | $382M | $68M | $314M |
| 2012 | $8.11B | $2.0M | 0.0% | $0.01 | 215M | $279M | $82M | $197M |
| 2011 | $5.21B | $111M | 2.1% | $0.53 | 210M | $262M | $73.7M | $188M |
| 2010 | $4.45B | $94.8M | 2.1% | $0.47 | 202M | $169M | $119M | $50.4M |
| 2009 | $4.1B | $83.7M | 2.0% | $0.47 | 177M | $248M | $23.7M | $224M |
| 2008 | $3.36B | $83.5M | 2.5% | $0.47 | 178M | $222M | $65.2M | $157M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
Stock splits
Found in the filings; per-share figures and share counts on this page are on today’s share basis.
- 2-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of February 19, 2019
- 2-for-1 split · first reflected in a filing of February 23, 2015
About these figures
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Managed Health Care companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.