Health Care · Health Care Supplies
Align Technology: revenue, profit and cash flow
In fiscal 2025, Align Technology had revenue of $4.03B, up 16.9% a year on average since 2015, and net income of $410M (10.2% of revenue). It has 11% fewer shares than in 2015.
Revenue, fiscal 2025
average annual revenue growth since 2015 · +0.9% vs 2024
- Ticker
- ALGN · Nasdaq
- Sector
- Health Care
- Sub-industry
- Health Care Supplies
- Headquarters
- Tempe, Arizona
- Founded
- 1997
- In the S&P 500 since
- June 19, 2017
- Latest fiscal year
- 2025, ended December 31, 2025
- SEC filer
- Align Technology Inc · CIK 0001097149
Revenue and net income
Revenue went from $304M in 2008 to $4.03B in 2025. Net loss in 2009.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted EPS went from $1.18 in 2008 to $5.65 in 2025. Ten-year growth: 12.3% a year.
Shares outstanding
11.0% fewer shares in 2025 than in 2015 (81.5M → 72.6M): buybacks outweighed new shares.
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) was $491M in 2025, 12.2% of revenue.
The chart data could not be loaded. The table below has the same figures.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Shares | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4.03B | $410M | 10.2% | $5.65 | 72.6M | $593M | $102M | $491M |
| 2024 | $4.0B | $421M | 10.5% | $5.62 | 75M | $738M | $116M | $623M |
| 2023 | $3.86B | $445M | 11.5% | $5.81 | 76.6M | $786M | $178M | $608M |
| 2022 | $3.73B | $362M | 9.7% | $4.61 | 78.4M | $569M | $292M | $277M |
| 2021 | $3.95B | $772M | 19.5% | $9.69 | 79.7M | $1.17B | $401M | $771M |
| 2020 | $2.47B | $1.78B | 71.8% | $22.41 | 79.2M | $662M | $155M | $507M |
| 2019 | $2.41B | $443M | 18.4% | $5.53 | 80.1M | $747M | $150M | $598M |
| 2018 | $1.97B | $400M | 20.4% | $4.92 | 81.4M | $555M | $223M | $331M |
| 2017 | $1.47B | $231M | 15.7% | $2.83 | 81.8M | $439M | $196M | $243M |
| 2016 | $1.08B | $190M | 17.6% | $2.33 | 81.5M | $248M | $70.6M | $177M |
| 2015 | $845M | $144M | 17.0% | $1.77 | 81.5M | $238M | $53.5M | $185M |
| 2014 | $762M | $146M | 19.1% | $1.77 | 82.3M | $227M | $24.1M | $203M |
| 2013 | $660M | $64.3M | 9.7% | $0.78 | 82.6M | $186M | $19.4M | $167M |
| 2012 | $560M | $58.7M | 10.5% | $0.71 | 83M | $134M | $38.3M | $95.4M |
| 2011 | $480M | $66.7M | 13.9% | $0.83 | 80.3M | $130M | $30.4M | $100M |
| 2010 | $387M | $74.3M | 19.2% | $0.95 | 78.1M | $130M | $18M | $111M |
| 2009 | $312M | −$31.3M | −10.0% | −$0.45 | 69.1M | $74.2M | $7.19M | $67M |
| 2008 | $304M | $80M | 26.3% | $1.18 | 68.1M | $39.7M | $14.3M | $25.4M |
Fiscal years, labelled by the year in which they end. US dollars; per-share figures and share counts adjusted for splits. —: not in the data.
About these figures
- No dividends per share in the filings data. Usually that means no dividend, but some companies report theirs in a form the data do not capture.
- Older years are as filed at the time and may predate later restatements, mergers or spin-offs. How the figures are made.
Other Health Care Supplies companies
Source: SEC EDGAR (company filings), data as of November 8, 2026. Sectors, sub-industries, headquarters and index dates: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.